Category : Uncategorised

You are Here Home|Posts by Category" Uncategorised"

Area 9 Show jumping 25th of July, the final scores

Full results from Sunday for those who competed.
Thank you to all who helped out on the Saturday and Sunday. Without you we cannot run these events, which not only allow all members of Area 9 to compete, including our own members across the year, but also gives us funds which allow us to subsidise clinics and events throughout the year.

Once again Rectory were amazing hosts, with the facilities and support leading up to the event, second to none.  Thanks to Course builder, Stuart Clarke, BS Judge Dawn Allen and her assistant Cassie Greenhill, and Style Judge, Stuart Nie and assistant Simon Webb for their roles on the day, as well as Gareth from GWP medical services and Anthony Suitters our photographer for being in attendance.  Anthony took some great photos so please go to

www.Anthonysuitters.smugmug.com/area-9

As with all armies, they are driven by their stomachs and Becky Austen did an amazing job of keeping all of ours full throughout the day.

Big well done to Morgan Kent who won the 90cms Junior qualifier, on his young horse Lhaviata B who put in a classy double clear to win. Our 80 team due to lameness and withdrawals, saw newbies Sonia Herbert and Rosie Swann put in great performances, so hopefully we will see these two stepping up for teams in the future too. Feedback from the other clubs in Area 9 has been great, with many emailing me their thanks for a well run, nice, straightforward event, so again thanks
These results have been checked and verified and supersede any previously released results.

 

Read More

80cms results Area 9 Show jumping

80 cms team competition results
The 80cms were split into 3 sections for individuals
Senior 80cms (Lincoln Qualifier )
1st Alexis Symes and Glen Carter for Bath
2nd Kelly Clack and Scarecrow for Frampton
3rd Helena Miller and Fydo for VWH
4th Alison Odle Hawkins and Cornish Sparks for Berkley
5th Laura Postlethwaithe on Cheeko V for VWH
6th Nicola Doubtfire on Otto for Frampton

Junior 80cms (Lincoln qualifier)
1st Jamie Hulbert Brown on Freddie for Bath
2nd Katie Hathaway on Tuddle Lane for Bath
3rd Georgina Elliott on Brelston Noah’s Arc for Cotswold Edge
4th Olivia Pethers on Duke for Bath
5th Sophie Lindsay on Lea Side Lady for Bath

80cms OPEN section for Lincoln
1st Sheenagh Bragg on Blue Pearl Lady for Frampton
2nd Stephanie Carter on My Classy Dream for Cotswold Edge

80cms Teams
Senior Teams
1st VWH
2nd Frampton Family
3rd Bath
4th Berkley

80cms Juniors
1st Bath

Photos available from AJS photography
www.AnthonySuitters.smugmug.com/area-9

Read More

Results for Class 1. 70cms

Class 1
70cms
Winning Junior Team. Bath
Winning Senior Team. Frampton

Individuals JUNIOR
1st Zara Buckner on Summertime Breeze for Bath
2nd. Olivia Tucker on Indigo for Bath
3rd Darcy Selman on Lord Patch for Bath
4th Georgia Wilcox on Garden of Eden for Bath

Individuals SENIORS
1st Anne Peters on Pick n Mix for Kingleaze
2nd Evelyn Nicholls on Newberrys Tiger Lilly for Frampton
3rd Elida Bartlett on Dolly for Frampton
4th Faye Tollerton on Max for Frampton
5th Tara Wilcox on Just a Quickie for Frampton

Photos by
AJS Photography
www.Anthonysuitters.smugmug.com/area-9

Read More

Results for Class 7 – Jumping with Style

Class 7. Individual 75cms Style
Seniors. 1st Georgina Bryce on Startreck Wonder for Bath
2nd. Chanell Bucknell on Balliniss Boy for Bath
Juniors. 1st Meredith Martin on Brockington Foxwhelp for Bath
2nd Harriet Good on Medass for Bath
Class 8. Individual 85 Style
Senior. 1st Bethan Wheatley on Tullycross Surprise for Bath
Juniors. 1st Zara Bucknell on Summertime Breeze for Bath
2nd. Katie Hathaway on Trudie Lane for Bath
Winning Junior team is Bath
Winning Senior team is Bath

SWWRC individual 1st and qualified
Fiona Symes on Ballinasloe Sandy Girl for Swindon

Photos by
AJS Photography
www.Anthonysuitters.smugmug.com/area-9

Read More

New Whip for show jumping & Microchips for 2020

Please note that microchipping of horses will be mandatory from October.  BRC are now asking for microchip numbers on team declaration sheets in place of passport numbers and from October, any horse not microchipped will NOT be allowed to compete at BRC events.
I have also received the information below regarding the new whip rule –

After some confusion from some members across all areas I just wanted to re-circulate the new BS whip specifications and rules (which apply to BRC). Specifically the first line of the rule change meaning the only style whips are not to be used in warm up, in the lorry park or across the road or in a field nearby if the venue has one.

 

“No rider may carry, use or permit to be used a whip other than as detailed below, in the arena, the collecting ring or anywhere, on, or in the immediate vicinity of the showground.”

 

This means no schooling whips in warm-up as well.

 

Read More

AGM minutes 18th Feb 2020

Wessex Gold AGM 18th January 2020

Start 7.20pm

Welcome and thank you for attending

Chair persons report by Jo Howse

2019 has been an interesting year, we’ve had the Flu virus add to the worries of the horse owner, and restrict the competitions available to us, not to mention the now required six monthly vaccination required to compete under BRC

We ran the Area 9 show jumping qualifier at Rectory Farm, which initially was seen as a risk being on arenas, and at a new venue for BRC.  We had record entries, and because we had stated in the schedule that only the 70cms and style would run on grass, we could not run the 80cms on grass incase of competitors withdrawing.  The solution, a really long day using the all weather arena for the majority of the classes.  The competition was a big success, we ran on time, and feedback from competitors and judges was positive, so much so, we are running the 2020 qualifier, at Rectory on July 19th.

Unfortunately the hunter trial was not so successful in entries, resulting in a loss, even though Rabson Manor were more than supportive with the costs.  A massive thank you must be given to our helpers, as although within signing up for the membership, you committed to half a days helping, many help more regularly, sometimes recruiting family members as well.  Becky Austen has also been amazing producing food for both events, keeping our army matching on full bellies.

It was a great shame that Nicola and Sue stepped down, and we thank them for their hand work over the years that they were part of the committee. Sue, especially was amazing at chasing competitors to take part in the Area 9 competitions, and getting everyone organised to get there and competed.  We did put out to members the opportunity to join the committee, but unfortunately no one came forward.  It is a large commitment to make, and on reflection the existing committee has decided to absorb the additional roles within the team.

The Treasurer issued the accounts for 2019 for review by the floor.  Jo Howse reflected, On review of the Treasurers report, an obvious drop in clinic sales reflects the decrease in numbers at clinics that we have seen through 2019.  Some of this was due to the Flu outbreak, but also a general drop in people booking in.  As the club make a small amount on every clinic, we have seen a decrease in the profit, which we would normally use for subsidise prelim entry fees to BRC as well as paying for the trainers to attend.  With this in mind members would have seen that we are now asking for members to pay for their prelim fees and the entry fee this year.  This can make the entry expensive, but the prelim fee goes to BRC and the entry fee to the host club within area 9.  Depending on numbers attending the Team training and the competition, the club will take a view on sending a trainer to the competition.  My personal opinion is that we perform better with a trainer at the event, but without the funds coming in, we cannot promise a trainer for you. Now without Sue to chase and hold your hands, we ask that you put yourself forward if you want to compete by paying for your prelim entry on line.  A copy of your horses vaccinations is needed, and we do have a database that we will update as we receive updates.  Now all BRC competitions (not WGRC clinics) require your horse to be vaccinated every six months, so we really do need you to be proactive by giving us the update, as the vet does it.  We will also then update Area 9, so their data base remains correct.  This saves so much time, and disappointment if they are incorrect.

As the awards were not given at the Christmas party, due to the location and the,e of the evening, Jo Howse reported on the successes at the Area 9 competitions and National Championships.

Results from 2019

Show jumping

Winter qualifier at West Wilts

Kieron 2nd in the 80cms

Senior 80 team 5th, Claire Maidmemt, Becky Warner, Jeanette Wright and Sam Doyle

Senior 90 team, 2nd

Tara Plaister (1st), Anne Bowman (4th), Becky White, Christine Allen

Tara went onto the Intermediate championships and came 4th

Summer qualifier at Rectory Farm

80 team 5th. Jenny Hughes (1st), Amy Mawson, Lottie Parkin, Katie Pitts

90 team 1st , Lorraine Bone, Sam Doyle, Becky White, Anne Bowman

5th Lorraine Bone, Claire Maidment, Lottie Parkin

Combined training qualifier at Hartpury

Junior team won, Kieron Kent, Cameron , Sophie Barnes and Morgan Kent

Horse trials qualifier at West Wilts

80 cms, Claire Maidment 3rd, Kieron Kent 5th, Morgan Kent 1st on Freckles

90cms Morgan Kent on Levi 3rd

Freckles and a Morgan went on to win at the BRC championships and was the front cover star for the BRC magazine.

Dressage

Teams and individuals went to Lincoln

Morgan and Don Amigo (Freckles) won the Elementary, and were second in the Novice championships

Junior team were 11th, Morgan, Kieron, Cam and Ellie

Tiffany Lay and Nico also went to Lincoln, but were not placed

Dressage to Music championships

Morgan and Freckles won the Novice

Tiffany and Frances Stokesberry with 5th in the pairs

Also sent a team to SWWRC at Hartpury – Stephanie Swadden, Amy Mawson, Claire Tobin and Claire Maidment

Winter champs Morgan and Levi qualified

Rosettes were given out to those who competed in National Championships

The chair persons also awarded the awarded to

Pony of the year – Helens Lad

Horse of the year – Don Amigo (Freckles)

Junior rider for the year –  Morgan Kent

Senior rider for the year – Tara Plaister

Chair persons award – to the Chesshire Family for taking the BRC ethos of supporting each other to the maximum.  They have helped out on many occasion, event if Hannah isn’t riding, and offer to help out and pick up fellow team members.

The committee were all voted back on as below

Angela Chesshire proposed Jo Howse to be Chair Person, seconded by Jenny Hughes

Jo Howse proposed Jo Manning as Secretary, seconded bu Amy Smith

Tiffany Lay proposed Jenny Hughes as Treasurer, seconded by Wendy Lapingdon

Claire Warman proposed Lottie Parkin as Social Secretary, seconded by Francis Stokesberry

Jo Howse proposed Sarah Elliott as Merchandise manager, seconded by Morgan Kent

Morgan Kent proposed Janet Stares as Dressage Manager, seconded by Tiffany Lay

AOB

Tiffany presented Janet Stares a 60th birthday gift and cake from many of the WGRC members to say thank you for her support and organising of the dressage Teams over the years.

Wendy Lapingdon voiced her concern over helpers from the club, not coming forward.  She felt these roles were often fulfilled by the same members, with many members not putting themselves forward, so getting out of what they have signed up to do, eg 1 x half day.  Wendy felt that maybe fining members would be a solution, as this is something other clubs have enforced with success.  There is the potential for two prices of membership, one where you must help, one which you do not need to?  Claire Warman felt that a Carrot, not stick approach might be better, by rewarding those who do help with clinic discounts.  The committee will discuss and implement a plan for 2021, as it would need to be signed into at the time of rejoining.

Jude Backers-Bunce asked if there were plans for any new trainers.  Jo Howse detailed that all the past trainers will still be available with Wessex Gold with the potential of Georgie Spence doing a clinic.  Jo also advised that Charlton Park has been added to the venue list, offering a large arena for dressage and show jumping, and in the summer on grass dressage arenas, show jump course and cross country schooling.

Meeting closed at 7.55pm

Read More

Change of committee for 2020

With 2020 nearly here, and the WGRC AGM planned for the 18th of January, we are sad to say goodbye to both Sue Allen and Nicola Brown.  Both have been part of Wessex Gold for a number of years before stepping up a few years ago.  Sue was responsible for getting the competitors organised for Horse Trials, Combined Training, Eventers Challenge and Arena Eventing, as well as planning the clinics with Ben Greenwood and the planning of the WGRC Autumn Hunter Trial.  Being part of the team at Trow Lane Stud, means her days are busy and we thank her for the time she put into supporting WGRC.
Nicola was responsible for the membership forms, getting them into BRC as well as organising and collating all the passports of the competing horses, which with all the rules from BRC is no mean feat.  Nicola, who not only has two horses of her own, but who has also just taken on a new job, can no longer give the time needed to support this role.  Congratulations Nicola, we wish you well in your new job.
The club is therefore looking for new committee members to replace Sue and Nicola, so if you think you would like to be part of WGRC, let Jo Howse know.  In the meantime, Jo Howse will manage membership.

Read More